Main Menu
The Front Page
Notice Board
Live Scoring
Events
Calendar
Injury Report
Suspensions
Newsletter
Photo Album
Videos
Location Maps
Downloads
Links
Board of Directors
powerPlayIncludeNew
KI Team Training Camps
League Documents and Info
Webcasts
History_YES_ 09-10
History_YES_01-02
History_YES_ 10-11
History_YES_00-01
History_YES_ 11-12
History_YES_02-03
History_YES_03-04
History_YES_12-13
History_YES_04-05
History_Yes_13-14
History_YES_05-06
History_Yes_14-15
History_YES_06-07
History_Yes_15-16
History_YES_07-08
History_Yes_16-17
History_YES_08-09
History_YES_69-70
History_YES_70-71
History_YES_71-72
History_YES_72-73
History_YES_73-74
History_YES_74-75
History_YES_75-76
History_YES_76-77
History_YES_77-78
History_YES_78-79
History_YES_79-80
History_YES_80-81
History_YES_81-82
History_YES_82-83
History_YES_83-84
History_YES_84-85
History_YES_85-86
History_YES_86-87
History_YES_87-88
History_YES_88-89
History_YES_89-90
History_YES_90-91
History_YES_91-92
History_YES_92-93
History_YES_93-94
History_YES_94-95
History_YES_95-96
History_YES_96-97
History_YES_97-98
History_YES_98-99
History_YES_99-00
History_Alumni
History_Cyclone Taylor Cup
History_Hockey History Links
History_Keystone Cup
History_League Champions
History_League History
History_League Records
History_Team Timeline
History_Year End Awards
History_Year End Standings
League_ Office
League_KIJHL Bursaries
League_Links
League_Marketing/Advertising
League_Team Contact Info.
News_Media Information
News_Press Releases
Submit a Story
Contact Us
Administrator Login
League_KIJHL Bursaries

DOWNLOAD THE KIJHL BURSARY APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD THE GRANT SHERIDAN MEMORIAL / MINDRIGHT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

 

KIJHL Bursary Recipients
 

2018-19 Bursaries

  •    Carter Beston-Wil      Columbia Valley Rockies
  •    Tommy Bodtker          Revelstoke Grizzlies 
  •    Riley Cousins             Princeton Posse
  •    Griffin Evans               North Okanagan Knights 
  •    Evan Gorman             Grand Forks Border Bruins 
  •    Braiden Koran            Kimberley Dynamiters 
  •    Cedric LeSieur           Castlegar Rebels 
  •    Myles Mattila              Kelowna Chiefs 
  •    Juanre Naude            Kelowna Chiefs
  •    Aaron Plessis             Sicamous Eagles  

 

2017-18 Bursaries

  • Michael Fidanza            Chase Heat
  • Jace Woodley                Kelowna/Sicamous/Fernie
  • Giovanni Sambrielaz     Revelstoke Grizzlies
  • Chandler Billinghurst     Castlegar Rebels
  • Cody Campbell              Kimberley Dynamiters
  • Nolan Percival               Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Joel Scrimbit                  Kelowna/Revelstoke
  • Drayton Martin               North Okanagan Knights
  • Kirt Fortney                    Princeton/Golden
  • Gregory Lind                 Spokane Braves
  • Drew Carter                   Princeton Posse
  • Cory Caldwell                Fernie Ghostriders
  • Jordan Rea                    Revelstoke Grizzlies

 

  2016-17 Bursaries

  •   Tyler Chevez Leech      Revelstoke Grizzlies
  •   Stephen Egen               100 Mile House Wranglers
  •   Tyler Severson              Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  •   Grant Isles                     Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  •   Kevin Pierce                  Fernie Ghostriders

 

  2015-16 Bursaries

  • Mitch Friesen - Kamloops Storm
  • Nigel Swab - Columbia Valley Rockies
  • Rainer Glimpel - Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Alex Durbeniuk - Chase Heat
  • McConnell Kimmett - Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  • Eric Buckley - Kimberley Dynamiters
  • Adam Jones - Summerland Steam
  • Michael Pruss - Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Trevor Okino - Chase Heat
  • Kenny Batke - Revelstoke Grizzlies

  2014–15 Bursaries

  • Derek Georgeoppoulos – Fernie Ghostriders
  • Joel Burgess – Fernie Ghostriders
  • Lyle Frank – Beaver Valley NiteHawks
  • Rory Neary – Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Aaron Azevedo – Osoyoos Coyotes

   2013-14 Bursaries
  • Trevor Hanna, Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  • Carsen Willans, Nelson Leafs
  • Archie McKinnon, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Ryan Edwards, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Cole Buckley, Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Colin Chmelka, Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Nathan Cory, Grand Forks Border Bruins
  • Ben Greenaway, North Okanagan Knights
 
2012-13 Bursaries
 
Brendan Sage, Columbia Valley Rockies
Michael Matthies, Kamloops Storm
Brett Luker, Kimberley Dynamiters
Kurtis Redding, Spokane Braves
Nick Redding, Spokane Braves
Garrett Kucher, Osoyoos Coyotes
2011-12 Bursaries
 
Jameson Stoski, Sicamous Eagles
Zachary Kroll, Spokane Braves
Ryan Dixon, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Bryce Perpelitz, Kimberley Dynamiters
Dylan Robertson, Fermie Ghostriders
2010-11 Bursaries
 
   Reid Mitchell, Columbia Valley Rockies
Mike McCance, Kamloops Storm
Matthew Geurts, Osoyoos Coyotes
Kurt Torbohm, Kamloops Storm
Bradley Freidrich, Revelstoke Grizzlies
2009-2010 Bursaries
*Burhan Pourmohktari, Beaver Valley
*Jason Greenwell, Fernie
*Austin King, Spokane
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Mike Nelson, Kimberley
*Matt Foster, Kimberley
*Logan Gutfriend, Kimberley
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Jordan Bytelaar, Chase
*Devon Hobbs, Chase
 
*Dexter Rasmussen, On-Ice Official
2008-2009 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Jay Stuart, Castlegar Rebels
*Shane Mainprize, Grand Forks Bruins
*Kai Bauman, Nelson Leafs
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Brent McQueen, Columbia Valley Rockies
*Wade Waters Creston Thundercats
*Leo Keefer, Kimberley Dynamiters
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*David Gore, Kamloops Storm
*Kyle L'Arrivee, Princeton Posse
 
2007-2008 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Conference
*Cody Steele, Castlegar Rebels
*Chad Freema, Grand Fork Bruins  
*Cam Sargent, Spokane Braves
*Derek Strukoff, Nelson Leafs
*Josh Prasad, Kimberley Dynamiters
 
Eddie Mountain Conference
*Kevin Losey, Columbia Valley Rockies
*Cody Lockwood, Osoyoos Storm
 
Officials
*Steve Schalk, Cranbrook
*Kevin Sherman, Prince Rupert 
 
2006-2007 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Michael Lebler, Nelson Leafs
*Ray Tremblay, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Justin Wilson, Nelson Leafs
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Joey Deluca, Fernie Ghostriders
*Martin Croteau, Fernie Ghostriders
*Kyle Hammerstedt, Golden Jets
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Scott Matheson, Revelstoke Grizzlies
 
Officials
*Garth Grunerud, Referee
 
2005-2006 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Mike Martins, Grand Forks Bruins
*Kevin Koopman, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Ryan Bulach, Sicamous Eagles
*Jeff Taylor, Osoyoos Storm
 
Officials
*Kris Hartley, Referee
*Brett Barnes, Referee 
 
2004-2005 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Riley Hikichi, Castlegar Rebels 
*Justin Fraser, Nelson Leafs 
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Kristofer Snopek, Kimberley Dynamiters
*Jeremy Roberts, Creston Thundercats    
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Blake Threlkeld, Osoyoos Storm
*Dustin Jack, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
*Dustin Vetter, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
 
Officials
*Noah Wesche, Referee
 
2003-2004 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Bill Shaw, Spokane Braves  
*Lindsay Walker, Beaver Valley Nitehawks 
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Shane Fabro, Kimberley Dynamiters
*Jason Botterill, Columbia Valley Rockies
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Justin Styffe, Osoyoos Storm
*Dan McQueen, Summerland Sting
*Stephen Bull, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
*Rocky Mix, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
 
2002-2003 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Travis Popp, Spokane Braves
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Corey Bonell, Kimberley Dynamiters
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Darrell Shedden, Osoyoos Storm
*David Krisky, Summerland Sting 
*Aaron Volpatti, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Brodie Carle, Summerland Sting
 
Officials
*Nils Erzinger, Penticton
*K.Andrew Oavis, Rossland  
   
2001-2002 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Jake Morrisette, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Devin Jensen, Castlegar Rebels
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Ryan Eckersley, Creston Thundercats
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Tanner Murray, Revelstoke Grizzlies  
*Nick Mosses, Summerland Sting  
  
2000-2001 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Cam Deleew, Osoyoos Heat 
*Rod Kenney, Osoyoos Heat
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Kenji Myasaki, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Brent McAffee, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Adrian Veedeman, Sicamous Eagles
 
1999-2000 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Mike Morrisette, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Troy Bischler, Osoyoos Heat
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Dylan Switzer, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Kevin McCaig, North Okanagan Kings 

 

© 2022, KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN